Monday, February 8, 2016

Monday Meanderings - February 8th

First Meandering ...

I did not watch the Super Bowl. I'm just not into it. And I can always catch up with the commercials after anyway, when they're talked to death. I did, however, see Lady Gaga's rendition of the Star Spangled Banner. I've always known she was a talented singer, but wow. It's a hard song to sing well. Even putting aside her resemblance to Effie Trinket in The Hunger Games, Lady Gaga nailed that performance, imho.



Second Meandering ...

Are you a plotter or a pantser? I tend to free write, but then my editing is agony. I keep hoping I'll find a way to make it less painful. One of the things I struggle with is identifying each story's theme. In researching sites to help me get my head around it, I found K.M. Weiland's webpage, especially her post about theme here. I love how she makes it clear and simple.

I need clear and simple.


Third Meandering ...

We all know what's coming up this weekend. Lots of people say it's a holiday made up by advertisers. Others call it Singles' Awareness day and give black roses. Others just look at it as a chance to go out with their sweetie.

We do celebrate it, usually with dinner or a movie. A chance for a night out is always a fun thing for me, but we don't make a big deal out of it.

So where do you fit?

One of these? Or somewhere in between?

Or do you pretend it doesn't exist? lol


Did you watch the Super Bowl? How do you write?

Wednesday, February 3, 2016

February 2016 IWSG - Negative Self-Talk

Click here to find out more and to see a list of other IWSG blogs.
Purpose: To share and encourage. Writers can express doubts and concerns without fear of appearing foolish or weak. Those who have been through the fire can offer assistance and guidance. It’s a safe haven for insecure writers of all kinds!


Ugh. Insecurity. 

A Savage Ghost released last week, as a solo. I added some scenes from the love interest's point of view and tweaked a few other things to make it a bit different. Even though it's been "out there" for months as part of an anthology it's still a little nerve-wracking launching a new baby out into the world. I do have it commissioned already as an audiobook.

What if my readers don't like the changes? 

What if it doesn't sell--because that must mean it's got poor writing or is executed poorly. 

What if it gets bad reviews?

What if it means I suck? 

What if it's just that time of year and I'm suffering from too little sunlight? lol

How do I quiet these negative "what if" questions? Hmm ... chocolate might work.

I think I like "what if" questions for my stories better than for myself. 

What do you do to quiet your negative self-talk?



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...